Free tool · Reference · Data qualityUpdated October 17, 2026

Data entry error rate calculator for clinical trials

Error rate is errors divided by fields inspected, usually quoted per 10,000 fields. Work through the arithmetic, the confidence interval, how many fields an audit must inspect, and how edit checks, queries, the audit trail and SDV settings change the number.

  • Errors per 10,000 fields
  • Interval and audit size
  • No invented regulatory thresholds

Free sandbox · No credit card · 21 CFR Part 11 aligned

Demo: audit of 4,800 fields against source, 5 forms

Errors found

12

Error rate

25 per 10,000

95% interval

14 to 44 per 10,000

Demographics (1,200 fields)25/40

3 errors · 25 per 10,000

Vital signs (1,600 fields)25/40

4 errors · 25 per 10,000

Adverse events (800 fields)25/40

2 errors · 25 per 10,000

Concomitant meds (700 fields)28.6/40

2 errors · 29 per 10,000

Laboratory (500 fields)20/40

1 error · 20 per 10,000

A rate from 12 errors is imprecise: the interval spans a threefold range.

The short answer

  • Error rate = errors found / fields inspected. To compare studies, scale it to a common base: per 10,000 fields = rate × 10,000. Twelve errors in 4,800 inspected fields is 0.25%, or 25 per 10,000.
  • The denominator is fields inspected, not fields in the database. If you audit a sample, the sample’s error rate is an *estimate*, with a 95% Wilson interval of 14 to 44 per 10,000 for 12 errors in 4,800 fields.
  • Zero errors found does not mean a rate of zero: with 0 errors in 2,500 fields the 95% upper bound is about 3 / 2,500 = 12 per 10,000 (the rule of three).
  • To pin a rate of about 25 per 10,000 down to ±5 per 10,000 you would need to inspect roughly 38,000 fields, which is why audits report intervals and why risk-based plans concentrate on critical fields.
  • No universal numeric threshold is quoted here. What counts as acceptable is set by the sponsor’s data management plan and quality risk assessment, by field criticality. Confirm with your quality assurance lead.

Worked example

A quality audit of 4,800 fields, by form

Demo audit: a random sample of entered fields compared with the source documents. The counts are demo data.

FormFields inspectedErrors foundRatePer 10,000 fields
Demographics1,20030.25%25
Vital signs1,60040.25%25
Adverse events80020.25%25
Concomitant medications70020.29%29
Laboratory50010.20%20
All forms4,800120.25%25

Overall: 12 / 4,800 = 0.0025 = 25 per 10,000. Wilson 95% interval 14.3 to 43.6 per 10,000. The per-form rates look similar, but with 1 to 4 errors each they are too imprecise to rank forms.

The calculation

What counts as an error, a field and an inspection

The arithmetic is simple; the definitions are not. An error is a value in the database that differs from the source document or from the value the protocol rules require, and that was not caught and corrected by a query. A field is a single data point, a result, a date, a code, a yes/no, not a form or a page. An inspection compares a field with the source (or with a second independent entry). State all three in the data management plan, because "three errors on a page" and "three errors in 1,200 fields" are not the same rate, and an error rate calculated on a different base cannot be compared. Count each wrong field once, and decide in advance whether a missing value, an unexplained out-of-range value and a transcription difference are all errors or are separated by type.

Report error rates at the point in the process where they are measured. The entry error rate is measured on first-entry data before cleaning, and says how good the capture process is. The residual (database) error rate is measured after queries, SDV and cleaning, and says how good the data you will analyse are. A site can have a high entry rate and a low residual rate if checks and queries do their job, so a single number without its measurement point can mislead. It is also different from the query rate, such as 96 queries on 4,800 entered fields (2 per 100 fields), which counts questions raised, many of which turn out to be correct values.

For the interval, the Wilson score interval for a proportion is a good default: for x errors in n fields, with z = 1.96, it avoids the failures of the plain normal interval when x is small. For 12 of 4,800 it gives 14.3 to 43.6 per 10,000. For 3 of 2,500 (12 per 10,000) it is 4.1 to 35.2 per 10,000. With zero errors the rule of three is a useful shortcut: the 95% upper bound is about 3 / n, here 12 per 10,000 for 2,500 fields (the exact value is 11.98). The precision you need sets the audit size: n = z² p(1 − p) / d², so a rate near 25 per 10,000 estimated to within ±5 per 10,000 needs about 38,320 fields. That is far more than a typical audit sample, which is why a single audit should be read as a signal, not a measurement to the second decimal.

Controls compared

How different controls reduce or measure errors

ControlWhat it catchesWhat it missesTypical use
Double data entryTranscription differences between two independent keyings of the same paper CRFErrors in the source itself, and identical mistakes by both keyersPaper CRFs transcribed centrally
Edit checks at entryOut-of-range, inconsistent, missing and logically impossible values, immediatelyPlausible but wrong values (a 72 entered as 78)Direct electronic entry
QueriesDiscrepancies and gaps that a data manager or monitor raises for site resolutionErrors nobody looked atAll studies
Source data verificationDifferences between the eCRF and the source recordsErrors in fields not selected for verification100% or targeted on critical fields
Audit-trail reviewLate changes, unusual edit patterns, who changed what and whyErrors that were never editedRisk-based oversight

Double data entry is a transcription control for paper forms. With direct electronic entry there is no transcription step to double, so the controls shift to edit checks, queries and verification against source.

Prevent errors at entry and measure what is left

Build the eCRFs, edit checks and visit schedule in the free sandbox with every feature. No credit card, no time limit. You pay only when you go live with real participants.

Build your study free

Acceptable-rate framing

How to decide what rate is acceptable without borrowing a number

No single figure fits every field. A transcription slip in the time of a vital sign hardly matters; the same slip in a primary endpoint, a dose, a date of randomisation or an adverse-event seriousness flag can change a conclusion or a safety decision. Quality-by-design and risk-based guidance asks sponsors to identify critical data and processes and to apply controls proportionate to the risk, rather than to chase an identical number everywhere. This page does not cite a numeric regulatory limit, and none should be written into a plan from a blog or a vendor page. Set the target in your data management plan and quality risk assessment, justify it by field criticality, and have it approved by the people accountable for quality. Confirm the current regulatory wording with your QA lead.

A practical structure is to split fields into tiers: critical (primary and key secondary endpoints, eligibility, safety, randomisation and dosing data) and non-critical. Set a tighter target and a higher verification coverage for the critical tier. Decide in advance what happens when the interval for the critical tier exceeds the target: widen verification at the sites with the most errors, retrain, fix the form design (a poorly worded field generates errors everywhere), and re-audit. A rate that is flat across sites points to the form or the source; a rate concentrated at one site points to training or a local process. The risk-based quality management guide and the clinical data management process explain how these decisions fit the wider plan.

In Capture

Edit checks, queries, the audit trail and SDV settings: reducing and measuring errors

Reducing errors at entry. Capture is direct electronic entry, so the transcription step that double data entry guards against does not exist. Instead, edit checks (range high, range low and custom value rules, each with a configurable priority) fire when a site enters a value that breaks a rule and raise an auto-query while the site still has the participant or the source record. Skip logic hides questions that do not apply, calculated fields (BMI, BSA, eGFR, QTc and others) show derived values read-only so nobody types them, and approved forms are locked for live use so the form a site completes is the form the study approved. Pre-built eCRF templates give a starting point for the common forms.

Resolving errors. Query management tracks each query from raising to resolution, and the field-level audit trail records the timestamp, the user, the old value, the new value and the reason for every change, and is exportable and cannot be modified through the interface. That makes the correction history countable: the proportion of fields changed after entry, and for which reasons, is a direct measure of the entry error rate that survived to the point of being corrected.

Measuring what is left. Source data verification can be set per field, so the critical-tier fields can be verified at a higher coverage than the rest, as described in risk-based monitoring and SDV software and the glossary entry on source data verification. The monitoring dashboard shows progress, and CSV or Excel exports with a data dictionary let a data manager tabulate errors found at verification against fields verified, by form, site or reason, using the formulas on this page. Capture does not claim a built-in error-rate report; the rate is calculated from these exports. For the surrounding process see the clinical data cleaning guide, the data management plan template and the data validation plan template.

Decision rule

Running an error-rate audit

Define error, field and inspection

Write them in the data management plan; count each wrong field once and separate error types.

Choose the sample

Random or stratified by form, site and criticality; always include critical fields. Note that small samples give wide intervals.

Compute the rate and interval

Errors / fields inspected, scaled per 10,000, with a Wilson interval; use 3 / n as the upper bound when no errors are found.

Compare with the pre-set target

Compare the interval, not only the point estimate, with the target set for the field tier in the DMP.

If the interval exceeds the target

Widen SDV for the affected fields or sites, fix form design, retrain, then re-audit and record the decision.

Report it

Give the measurement point (entry or residual), the base, the sample size and the interval; confirm method with a statistician.

FAQ

Questions teams ask before they switch

Something not covered here? Ask us directly.

How do I calculate a data entry error rate?

Error rate = errors found / fields inspected. To compare across studies, express it per 10,000 fields by multiplying by 10,000. Twelve errors in 4,800 inspected fields is 0.25%, or 25 per 10,000.

What is an acceptable error rate in a clinical trial?

There is no single universal figure on this page, and none should be borrowed without a source. Acceptability is defined by the sponsor in the data management plan and quality risk assessment, by field criticality, with tighter targets for primary endpoint, eligibility and safety data. Confirm the current expectation with your QA lead.

Why is the denominator fields inspected and not fields entered?

An error can only be counted where a field was compared with source or a second entry. Dividing by all entered fields would assume the unchecked fields are error-free. If you audit a sample, the result is an estimate and should come with a confidence interval.

What if my audit finds zero errors?

It does not prove a zero rate. The 95% upper bound is about 3 / n (the rule of three): for 2,500 fields, about 12 per 10,000. A larger sample narrows that bound.

Is double data entry better than edit checks?

They do different jobs. Double data entry catches transcription differences between two keyings of a paper CRF. Edit checks catch implausible or inconsistent values at the moment of direct electronic entry. Neither catches an error in the source, which is what source data verification addresses.

How many fields do I need to audit?

It depends on the precision you want. Using n = z² p(1 − p) / d², estimating a rate near 25 per 10,000 to within ±5 per 10,000 takes about 38,000 fields. Typical audits are smaller, so report the interval and focus the sample on critical fields.

How does Capture help reduce data entry errors?

Range and custom edit checks raise auto-queries at entry, calculated fields remove hand-typed derived values, skip logic hides irrelevant questions, approved forms are locked, the field-level audit trail records every change with a reason, and SDV can be set per field so critical data can be verified more heavily.

Does Capture calculate the error rate for me?

It provides the ingredients: queries, the audit trail, SDV status and exports with a data dictionary. The error rate is calculated from those exports using the formulas here. This page is a reference aid, not validated software; agree the method with your statistician and QA lead.

Prevent errors at entry, verify what matters

Build the eCRFs, edit checks and visit schedule in the free sandbox with every feature. No credit card, no time limit. You pay only when you go live with real participants.

Build your study free