Free tool · Reference · ReliabilityUpdated October 17, 2026

ICC calculator: intraclass correlation for reliability studies

Six subjects, three raters, one table: work through the ANOVA mean squares and get ICC(1,1), ICC(2,1), ICC(3,1) and the average-measures versions, with the rule for choosing a form and a warning about small samples.

  • Shrout-Fleiss forms
  • Worked 6 x 3 example with 95% CI
  • Consistency vs absolute agreement

Free sandbox · No credit card · 21 CFR Part 11 aligned

Demo: systolic BP (mmHg), 6 participants read by 3 raters
Rater ARater BRater C
Participant 1118121126
Participant 2132135139
Participant 3104106111
Participant 4145142150
Participant 5126129131
Participant 6112116118
Rater mean122.8124.8129.2
Rater C reads about 4 to 6 mmHg higher. ICC(3,1) = 0.989 (consistency) but ICC(2,1) = 0.940 (absolute agreement).

The short answer

  • The intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) is the share of total variance that comes from real differences between subjects rather than rater disagreement and measurement error. It is built from ANOVA mean squares: MSR (between subjects), MSC (between raters), MSE (residual) and MSW (within subjects).
  • With n subjects and k raters: ICC(1,1) = (MSR − MSW) / (MSR + (k−1)MSW), ICC(2,1) = (MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (k−1)MSE + k(MSC − MSE)/n), ICC(3,1) = (MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (k−1)MSE) (Shrout and Fleiss, 1979).
  • In the worked 6 x 3 example: ICC(1,1) = 0.939, ICC(2,1) = 0.940, ICC(3,1) = 0.989. Average-measures versions are 0.979, 0.979 and 0.996. The gap between 0.940 and 0.989 is entirely the systematic difference between raters.
  • Pick the form from the design: different raters per subject is form 1; raters sampled from a pool and absolute agreement matters is form 2; these specific raters only, and consistency matters is form 3. Then decide whether you will use a single measurement or the mean of k.
  • The interval matters more than the point value. With 6 subjects the 95% interval for ICC(1,1) = 0.94 is 0.79 to 0.99; with 30 subjects it is 0.89 to 0.97. Have a statistician confirm the form, the model and the sample size.

The ANOVA

Worked example: two-way ANOVA table for the 6 x 3 data

Systolic blood pressure from the hero table (demo data), n = 6 subjects, k = 3 raters, grand mean 125.61 mmHg.

SourcedfSum of squaresMean square
Between subjects (MSR)52,920.94584.19
Between raters (MSC)2125.7862.89
Residual (MSE)1021.562.16
Within subjects, raters + residual (MSW)12147.3312.28

MSW pools the rater and residual sums of squares: (125.78 + 21.56) / 12 = 12.28. The one-way ICC treats rater differences as error; the two-way forms separate them.

The six common forms

ICC values for the worked example

Form (Shrout-Fleiss)ModelFormulaValue95% CI
ICC(1,1)One-way random, single rater(MSR − MSW) / (MSR + (k−1)MSW)0.9390.79 to 0.99
ICC(2,1)Two-way random, single rater, absolute agreement(MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (k−1)MSE + k(MSC − MSE)/n)0.940More complex; use software
ICC(3,1)Two-way mixed, single rater, consistency(MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (k−1)MSE)0.9890.955 to 0.998
ICC(1,k)One-way, mean of k raters(MSR − MSW) / MSR0.979–
ICC(2,k)Two-way random, mean of k(MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (MSC − MSE)/n)0.979–
ICC(3,k)Two-way mixed, mean of k(MSR − MSE) / MSR0.9960.984 to 0.999

Intervals for the F-based forms use F = MSR / MSE (or MSR / MSW) with the F quantiles for 95% limits (Shrout and Fleiss; McGraw and Wong, 1996). The ICC(3,1) interval comes from F = 271.0 on 5 and 10 degrees of freedom.

Choosing a form

Which ICC answers your question

ICC is a family, and reports that say only "ICC" are unusable. Shrout and Fleiss (1979) defined three cases. In case 1 each subject is rated by a different, randomly chosen set of raters (a multi-centre study where whoever is on duty reads the scan), so rater variance cannot be separated. In case 2 the same k raters rate every subject and they are a random sample from a larger pool, so you want to generalise to any similar rater; the coefficient penalises systematic differences between raters. In case 3 the same raters rate everyone and you care only about these raters, for example the three trained nurses at your site; the coefficient ignores a constant offset between raters and measures consistency. The second number in the label is 1 for the reliability of a single rater’s measurement and k for the mean of k raters.

The worked data show why this matters. Rater C reads 4 to 6 mmHg higher than A and B, which is a systematic difference. Consistency ICC(3,1) is 0.989 because the ranking of participants is almost identical across raters. Absolute agreement ICC(2,1) is 0.940 because the offset is counted as disagreement. If the planned measure is "one nurse takes the reading, any nurse", the relevant number is 0.940; if the same rater will measure the participant at every visit, the consistency form may be what you need, and then the right fix for the offset is rater training, not a statistic. McGraw and Wong (1996) and Koo and Li (2016) give clear guidance on matching form to design, and many software packages use different default names, so quote the model, type and definition, as in "two-way random-effects, absolute agreement, single measurement".

The average-measures ICCs are higher because averaging reduces random error. Use them only if the final analysis will really use the mean of k raters or k repeats. Reporting ICC(3,k) = 0.996 for a study in which one rater takes each real-life reading is misleading.

Sample size

How the 95% interval narrows as subjects are added

One-way ICC, k = 3 raters, assuming the observed ICC is 0.94 or 0.75. The 95% interval from the F distribution (Shrout and Fleiss), rounded to two decimals.

SubjectsObserved ICC 0.94: 95% CIObserved ICC 0.75: 95% CI
60.79 to 0.990.34 to 0.96
100.84 to 0.980.46 to 0.92
200.88 to 0.970.56 to 0.88
300.89 to 0.970.60 to 0.86
500.91 to 0.960.64 to 0.84

The width, not the point estimate, drives the plan. A planning formula for a target interval width or a minimum acceptable ICC is given by Walter, Eliasziw and Donner (1998) and Bonett (2002); ask a statistician to apply it to your design.

Collect repeated readings you can analyse directly

Build the eCRFs, edit checks and visit schedule in the free sandbox with every feature. No credit card, no time limit. You pay only when you go live with real participants.

Build your study free

Interpretation and caveats

Reading an ICC without overreading it

Koo and Li (2016) suggest describing ICC below 0.5 as poor, 0.5 to 0.75 moderate, 0.75 to 0.9 good and above 0.9 excellent, and they stress that the confidence interval, not the point estimate, should be used to classify. These are rules of thumb, not standards: a reliability of 0.8 may be fine for a research measure and inadequate for a diagnostic cut-off. In the worked example the lower bound of the one-way interval is 0.79, which sits in the "good" range even though the point estimate is "excellent". A statistician should set the acceptable level in advance from the use of the measurement.

ICC depends on the spread of the sample. If every participant has a blood pressure between 118 and 124, between-subject variance is small and the ICC is low even when raters are within 2 mmHg of each other. Conversely, a sample with a wide range inflates the ICC. For clinical decisions, the standard error of measurement (the square root of the error variance, about 1.47 mmHg for MSE = 2.16 in the example) and the Bland–Altman limits of agreement are more informative in the original units. ICC also assumes roughly normal, homoscedastic errors; if error grows with the size of the measurement, a log transform or a different method is needed. For categorical ratings, ICC is the wrong tool: use the Cohen’s kappa calculator.

Test-retest reliability uses the same logic with occasions in place of raters, and repeated measures that are meant to differ over time (a drug effect between visits) are not reliability data at all. ICC is also the quantity behind clustering: the design effect used in the cluster-randomized sample size calculator and the prevalence sample size calculator is 1 + (m − 1)ρ, where ρ is an intraclass correlation. Do not borrow a value from a reliability study for a clustered trial without checking that the measure and the unit of clustering match.

Design the reliability study so the table is interpretable. Use a single written measurement procedure, make the order of subjects and raters random, keep each rater unaware of the others’ readings, and fix the interval between repeated measurements so that true change is negligible but memory of the previous reading is not an issue. Use enough raters to represent those who will use the measurement in practice; three trained raters tell you little about a pool of fifty. Report the ICC form, the 95% interval, the number of subjects and raters, the standard error of measurement and the sample range together. If a few subjects drive the result, show the data. As with every calculator on this site, a statistician should choose the model and check the assumptions before the number goes into a protocol or a paper.

Collecting reliability data

Setting up a rater study or repeated measures in an EDC

A reliability study needs a clean subjects-by-raters table. Build one eCRF form for the measurement with a numeric field and unit, a single-choice rater identifier and the measurement date and time, or use a table section for repeating rows when a participant is measured several times in one visit. In Capture, range high and range low edit checks raise an auto-query when a reading is implausible, calculated fields can derive the mean of repeated readings read-only, and visit windows keep test-retest intervals consistent. The field-level audit trail records user, timestamp, old value, new value and reason, so an edit after the fact is visible. Exports in CSV or Excel are wide format, one row per submission, with a data dictionary, which reshapes simply to the subjects-by-raters layout the ANOVA needs.

This pattern suits device and biomarker validation studies (see digital biomarker validation study software and EDC for wearable device studies), medical-device studies (EDC for medical device clinical trials) and diagnostic reader studies (EDC for diagnostic accuracy studies). The measurement itself can start from the vital signs eCRF template. The ICC is computed in your statistical software from the export; Capture provides the structured, audit-trailed inputs, and does not itself calculate the coefficient.

Decision rule

Choosing and reporting the ICC

Different raters for different subjects

One-way model, ICC(1,1) for a single measurement.

Same raters for all, generalise to similar raters

Two-way random, absolute agreement: ICC(2,1). The default when raters can differ in practice.

Same raters for all, only these raters matter

Two-way mixed, consistency: ICC(3,1), and check the rater means for an offset.

The analysis will use a mean of k readings

Report the average-measures form and say k.

Category or ordinal ratings

Use kappa or weighted kappa instead.

Reporting

State the model, type (agreement or consistency), single or average, n, k, the 95% CI and the software.

FAQ

Questions teams ask before they switch

Something not covered here? Ask us directly.

What is the intraclass correlation coefficient?

It is the proportion of total variance in measurements that is due to true differences between subjects rather than rater disagreement and error. It runs from 0 (no reliability) to 1 (perfect), and is used for continuous measurements read by several raters or repeated over time.

What is the difference between ICC(2,1) and ICC(3,1)?

Both use the same raters for all subjects. ICC(2,1) treats the raters as a random sample and penalises systematic differences between them (absolute agreement). ICC(3,1) treats the raters as fixed and ignores a constant offset (consistency). In the worked example they are 0.940 and 0.989.

How do I calculate ICC from ANOVA mean squares?

Run a two-way ANOVA without interaction to get MSR, MSC and MSE. Then ICC(3,1) = (MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (k−1)MSE), and ICC(2,1) = (MSR − MSE) / (MSR + (k−1)MSE + k(MSC − MSE)/n). For the example, MSR 584.19, MSC 62.89, MSE 2.16, n = 6, k = 3.

What is a good ICC value?

A frequently quoted guide is below 0.5 poor, 0.5 to 0.75 moderate, 0.75 to 0.9 good and above 0.9 excellent, applied to the confidence interval rather than the point estimate. These are conventions; the acceptable level depends on how the measurement is used.

How many subjects do I need for an ICC study?

It depends on the expected ICC, the number of raters and the interval width you want. With 3 raters and an observed ICC of 0.94, six subjects give an interval of 0.79 to 0.99 and thirty give 0.89 to 0.97. Use a planning method such as Walter, Eliasziw and Donner and confirm with a statistician.

Should I use single or average measures?

Use single-measure ICC if the real measurement will be one rater’s reading, and average-measures ICC only if the final analysis will use the mean of k readings. Average measures are always higher, so quoting them for a single-reading use overstates reliability.

Can I use ICC for yes/no or graded ratings?

No. For categorical or ordinal ratings use Cohen’s kappa or weighted kappa. ICC assumes a continuous, approximately normal measurement. See the Cohen’s kappa calculator page for a worked 2x2 example.

Does Capture calculate the ICC?

No. Capture collects each rater’s measurement as audit-trailed eCRF data with edit checks and exports it to CSV or Excel with a data dictionary, and the ICC is computed in your statistical software. This page is a reference aid, not validated software.

Collect reliability data with an audit trail

Build the eCRFs, edit checks and visit schedule in the free sandbox with every feature. No credit card, no time limit. You pay only when you go live with real participants.

Build your study free